Accident Summary Nr: 315277558 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Lathe Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315277608 | 06/16/2011 | 3559 | 333298 | Fgj, Inc. Dba Lone Star Machine & Gin Repair |
Abstract: On November 9, 2010, Employee #1, of FGI, Incorporated DBA Lone Star Machine and Gin Repair, was working on a lathe machine. He caught his clothing in the machine. A witness to the incident said, that somehow, Employee #1 worked his way out of the lathe; however, due to the force of him pulling away from the machine, he fell to the concrete, hit his head, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315277608 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |