Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 313354268 - Employee Dies In Chain Saw Accident

Accident: 313354268 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/24/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31335426805/26/20100783Done-Rite Tree Company, Inc

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 24, 2010, Employee #1 was trying to free a stuck chainsaw from a willow tree stump. Employee #1 motioned for more pressure from the skid steer on the stump. A coworker, the skid steer operator, inadvertently contacted the toggle control, on the right joystick, as he attempted to exit the skid steer. The grapple attachment cycled shut, and fatally struck Employee #1 in the temple area.

Keywords: head, chain saw, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313354268 Fatality Other Occupation not reported