Accident Summary Nr: 312688104 - Employee Sustains Burns When Ethanol Vapors Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312688104 | 12/01/2009 | 7699 | 711510 | Marin Ignazio Mondragon Dba Cremona Violin Dealers |
Abstract: On November 18, 2009, Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his face, hands and arms, when an alcohol lamp overturned and the ethanol vapors flashed, spraying ignited ethanol onto him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312688104 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |