Accident Summary Nr: 311862288 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion Operating Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311862288 | 08/06/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Mcm Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 13, 2008, Employee #1, a new nonheat trained crane operator, became ill while working outdoors on a hot day. When cooling measures were ineffective, an ambulance was called, and he was transported, over an hour and a half later, to a hospital. He was diagnosed with dehydration and heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311862288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |