Accident Summary Nr: 31135.015 - Employee Is Killed By Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
608579.015 | 08/23/2012 | 325180 | Praxair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 23, 2012, an employee was transferring compressed carbon monoxide gas from a holding tank to a compressed gas storage tank. This required fitting a large manifold onto the forty valves accessible at the rear end of the truck. A transfer hose is then fitted to the manifold and the compressed carbon monoxide gas is delivered to the truck. The employee was found dead on the loading platform at the rear of the truck overcome by the carbon monoxide fumes when two valves at the rear of the truck leaked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 608579.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |