Accident Summary Nr: 310811658 - Barista Is Burned by Coffee Bar Heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310811658 | 05/22/2007 | 5963 | 722330 | Ucsd |
Abstract: On March 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a barista for a small food vendor at the Birch Aquarium, which is a part of the University of California, San Diego (UCSD) system. The firm employs eleven workers, mostly college students. Employee #1 was the "student lead." She was reaching toward the counter and had extended her arm above the heating elements of the heater keeping the coffee area hot. Her sleeve caught fire, and she received burns over her left side of her upper body. She was taken to the UCSD Burn Center, where she was hospitalized and received skin grafts. UCSD has since installed overhead heaters to diminish the possibility that an accident like this will occur again. Employee #1 returned to school as a full-time student.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310811658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |