Accident Summary Nr: 310600689 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion While Working in Bakery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600689 | 10/03/2007 | 2051 | 311812 | Fresh Start Bakeries Inc Dba Galasso'S Bakery |
Abstract: On September 3, 2007, Employee #1, a permanent employee of Galasso's Bakery in Mira Loma, California, was on the fifth day of his employment and on the third day of training at the Line Number 2 production area when he developed the heat-related illness. The leadman was notified, and Employee #1 was taken to the air conditioned "pan room" where the supervisor called for Emergency Medical Services. The Fire Department came within minutes, followed by the ambulance. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Riverside Community Hospital, where he was treated and hospitalized for twenty days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310600689 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Production helpers |