Accident Summary Nr: 309640092 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured in Fall from Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309640092 | 11/04/2005 | 1799 | 238290 | Carolina Installers |
Abstract: On November 3, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a racking/shelving system. They were working from a scissor lift, when the racking/shelving unit collapsed. It fell onto the scissor lift, and Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 37 feet to the floor below. Employee #1 died as a result of injuries he sustained to his head. Employee #2 was seriously injured, though there is not an injury line for him on the report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309640092 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |