Accident Summary Nr: 309260701 - Employee electrocuted during work on conductors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309260701 | 01/18/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Henderson Electric Company Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 18, 2007, Employee #1 was working on some conductors as part of his regular job duties when he was electrocuted. The conductors were energized and Employee #1 failed to follow procedures put in place by his employer for lock out and tag out.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309260701 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |