Accident Summary Nr: 308684315 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308684315 | 02/01/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Miranda Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 1, 2007, Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing snow and ice from the roof of a new construction so they could put down roofing felt. They had finished clearing the front of the new construction, and had put down felt on the east section. While the three coworkers were working on the front section, Employee #1 was sweeping snow and ice off of the back part of the new construction. He slipped from the roof and fell approximately 21 feet 8 inches to the ground. He was taken by helicopter to Creighton Medical Center, where he died of head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308684315 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |