Accident Summary Nr: 307433912 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 307433912 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30743391204/14/20041623237110V. B. Hawthorne & Son, Inc.

Abstract: On April 13, 2004, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was working with other coworker on a project installing sewer pipe at a construction site. Employee #1 was inside an approximately 12-ft deep trench, which was inside a 5-ft trench box. Other coworkers were on excavators at the end of the 55-ft long trench and near one side of the trench at ground level. One side of the trench collapsed and fell into the trench box, burying and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: TRENCH, STRUCK BY, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307433912 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse