Accident Summary Nr: 307161968 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Finger Pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161968 | 07/26/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Atlas Ornamental Iron Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew assigned to install steel beams and metal decking at an existing warehouse building. Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to shake loose decking material when his left hand became caught in between a sheet of metal and the concrete wall. The foreman of this three man crew was determined to be the coworker holding the other end of the sheet metal when the injury occurred. As the pair was attempting to shake loose two stuck sheet of metals, the foreman moved the sheet metal forward while Employee #1 picked up the loose end. Employee #1's left middle finger became caught by the sheet metal moving toward him and the concrete wall behind. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307161968 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Other |