Accident Summary Nr: 305331217 - Employee Asphixiated After Entering Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305331217 | 12/23/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Greenleaf Motor Express |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on December 21, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a tanker that held Titanium Dioxide. Employee #1 requested that he leave early that day and the safety director told him to finish the cleaning when he came back to work. Employee #1 was found later lying face down in the tanker by a coworker. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and attempted to resuscitate Employee #1, but were unsuccessful. The oxygen level was measured by the medical personnel upon entry and found to be at level 11. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305331217 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |