Accident Summary Nr: 305128381 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Operating Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305128381 | 05/23/2002 | 5311 | 0 | Fred Meyer Stores Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2002, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a Hobart bandsaw to cut pork butts into country style steaks. The saw had the sliding table on the outside of the vertical blade and the cutting process required the operator to stand on one side of the saw, while using their left hand to tail off the cut pieces. As Employee #1 used his right hand to push the meat through the blade and the slide table was being used to carry the meat, the bone in the meat became caught on the blade. The bandsaw jerked and his right hand came into contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an amputated right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305128381 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |