Accident Summary Nr: 305113839 - Employee struck and killed by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305113839 | 04/15/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Superior Walls Of Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2002, Employee #1 was removing load straps on a flatbed trailer. The straps had secured a load of pre-case concrete panels. As he removed a load strap, one of the panels fell from the trailer and struck him in his chest. He fell upon the ground, and pinned between the panel and the tracks of a bulldozer. The force of the panel's impact resulted in fatal injuries. The trailer rested upon tracks that caused its bed to be un-level and the load of concrete panel to be unstable.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305113839 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |