Accident Summary Nr: 303808364 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303808364 | 10/11/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Universal Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to paint when he fell off the roof and hit a small stump. The eave height of the roof was 9 ft 9 in. and the employee was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303808364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |