Accident Summary Nr: 303800015 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303800015 | 07/27/2001 | 1381 | 213111 | Pratt Well Service |
Abstract: Three employees of a well service company were rigging down a workover rig. The rig's crown sheave contacted an overhead power line energized at 12,500 volts phase-to-phase, and the three employees received an electric shock. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for their injuries, but Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303800015 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303800015 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303800015 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |