Accident Summary Nr: 303590335 - Employee Is Injured While Repairing Clinker Reclaimer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303590335 | 02/13/2007 | 3241 | 327310 | Riverside Cement Company |
Abstract: On February 10, 2007 at the Riverside Cement Company plant located at Oro Grande, California, a carriage wheel assembly on a Clinker Reclaimer failed. An employee and a coworker, both maintenance repairmen were called out to repair the assembly. Two 30-ton jacks were used to lift the bucket wheel carriage necessary to free the carriage wheel assembly for repair. After finishing the repair around 10:00 a.m. the employee started descending the ladder while the coworker remained on top of the reclaimer to bleed down the hydraulic pressure on the two jacks. As the one on the ladder reached the third rung one of the jacks "kicked out" and suspended by the hydraulic hose, swung down striking the employee on the left side of his face and neck inflicting a laceration of eight inches. He was air-lifted to Loma Linda Medical Center, Loma Linda, CA, where he remained overnight following surgical repair of the laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303590335 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |