Accident Summary Nr: 303170617 - Employee injured when caught in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303170617 | 01/25/2000 | 2499 | 0 | Evanite Fiber Corp |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on January 22, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to unplug wood fiber from a conveyor system when his thumb and forefinger became entangled in the still-running chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1's thumb and finger were fractured and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303170617 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |