Accident Summary Nr: 302680814 - Employee struck by vehicle is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302680699 | 07/15/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Wildish Construction Co |
Abstract: On July 14, 1999, highway construction workers were in the process of line striping the two left northbound traffic lanes of Interstate 5 near Tualatin, Oregon. The workers were inside the work zone separated from the right lane by bright orange cones. The traffic was directed by signs and cones to merge to the right lane. A vehicle traveling in the right lane ran over some of the cones and entered the work zone and struck Employee #1 and continued on. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302680699 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |