Accident Summary Nr: 302478094 - Two Employees Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302478094 | 09/14/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Chesapeake Geosystems, Inc. |
Abstract: The employees of this company were in the process of setting a prefabricated reinforced steel cage that measured 24 ft 5 in. high into a caisson hole that had been drilled early in the morning. They tried to set the cage into the hole and they found out that the cage had a design problem and would not fit into the hole or align to the holes for the bolts on the template. The company foreman and the site project manager decided to have Employees #1 and #2 put on safety harness and climb to the top of the cage while it was supported on the ground by the crane with a set of choker cable slings. Employees #1 and #2 then started to cut away the smaller stirrup straps that held the main reinforced steel rods to the cage. The slings slipped off of the main steel rods. The whole cage fell to the ground with both employees still hooked to the cage. Employees #1 and #2 were injured and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302478094 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 302478094 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |