Accident Summary Nr: 302322623 - Employee killed when industrial truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302322623 | 08/09/1999 | 5211 | 0 | Wickes Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 5:39 p.m. on August 6, 1999, Employee #1 was unloading construction materials at a building site. He was operating a three wheeled unit called a Crab, Model Number E2-3T2X, and Serial Number 106826. It was equipped with a mast that can extend to a height of 12 ft, and tongs or tines which can be projected forward approximately 27 inches. The Mast was raised approximately 4 ft and the tongs or tines were extended forward approximately 24 inches. The unit was being driven up a 20.6 degree incline, and when it reached the apex of the incline, he made a slight turn. The center of gravity was shifted to the raised mast and extended tongs or tines and the unit overturned. The unit was equipped with a seat belt restraint but Employee #1 was not wearing it and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302322623 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |