Accident Summary Nr: 301275491 - Employee Is Injured in Truck Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301275491 | 08/15/2002 | 4491 | 0 | American President Lines (Apl) |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1, a clerk driver, was operating a Ford Ranger pickup truck. He was approaching a stop sign, but the setting sun was in his eyes and he did not see it. Employee #1 ran through it and struck the middle of the chassis of a southbound truck that was hauling a loaded container and which had the right-of-way through the intersection. Employee #1's pickup truck spun into a 360-degree circle, as evidenced by the tire marks on the street. He sustained injuries to his head and hand and was hospitalized for 3 nights.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301275491 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |