Accident Summary Nr: 300969664 - Iron worker killed in fall when lanyard is severed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300969664 | 05/08/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Sharon Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another iron worker were connecting steel beams for a stair tower. They were waiting at the top of the stair tower for the next beam to be raised when Employee #1's lanyard became caught between the beams. He lost his footing and, when he fell, his lanyard was severed. Employee #1 dropped approximately 90 ft to the ground; he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 90 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300969664 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |