Accident Summary Nr: 300863719 - Employee run over by refuse truck and injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300863719 | 10/01/2003 | 9511 | 924110 | Riverside County Waste Management Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on September 10, 2003, an employee was coordinating and directing traffic at the Edom Hill landfill when he was struck and ran over by the refuse collection vehicle while it was backing up. The employee was on foot behind the involved truck while working and coordinating the activities of refuse vehicular traffic at the landfill site. The employee sustained a fractured and crushed pelvis as a result of being struck and run over by a refuse disposal vehicle. The refuse disposal vehicle consisted of an AMREP manufactured compaction bed mounted on a Volvo truck chassis, CA Number 5F82113, assembled in December 1996. The employee was transported via helicopter to the Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs and later transferred to the Good Samaritan Hospital in Los Angeles for treatment and admittance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300863719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |