Accident Summary Nr: 300863701 - Employee fractures wrists in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863701 | 09/30/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Clary Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a newly constructed roof in a new housing development in Victorville, CA. He was rolling out felt paper when he stepped onto an area at the edge of the roof that was covered by felt paper but was not supported underneath. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft 6 in. to the ground, fracturing both wrists. He was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300863701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |