Accident Summary Nr: 300862836 - Employee's finger is injured in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862836 | 07/11/2003 | 7011 | 721110 | Historic Mission Inn |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 1, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a Craftsman 10-in. table saw (Model Number 315228490, Serial Number P218624815) at the Historic Mission Inn in Riverside, CA., to manufacture two wooden wedges to serve as door stops. His right index finger contacted the rotating saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days with a severe laceration to his finger and for other medical conditions. There were no witnesses to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862836 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Furniture and wood finishers |