Accident Summary Nr: 300859188 - Employee's Ribs Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859188 | 08/27/2002 | 7623 | 0 | Commair Preferred Mechanical Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 19, 2002, Employee #1, a service technician, was in the electrical control room at the CALFED Bank building in Upland, California. He was climbing an indoor fixed ladder to access the roof in order to perform repair and maintenance on the HVAC system. There was a 3-in.-diameter vertical steel conduit just 1 in. from the left rail of the ladder. Employee #1's left sleeve of his short-sleeve shirt became entangled with an extruding clamp screw on the conduit, and he fell approximately 8 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of his left rib cage and punctured his left lung. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California, where he underwent surgery. A clear width of at least 15 in. was not provided on each side from the centerline of the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |