Accident Summary Nr: 300859030 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Metal Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859030 | 08/02/2002 | 3448 | 0 | Mcelroy Metal Mill Inc Dba Mcelroy Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 2, 2002, Employee #1 was using a pendant-controlled Anchor and Crane overhead hoist to remove a 43-inch long by 24-inch diameter, 1,500-pound to 1,800-pound metal roll from a Bradbury roll decoiler machine. The chain and sling assembly weighed approximately 170 pounds, with 93 inches of annealed chain connected to two 27-inch by 14-inch L-shaped hook attachments. Employee #1 was standing approximately 3 feet north of the decoiler with the pendant control in his hand when a large steel hook slipped from the roll and struck him in the face. He sustained a fractured nose and dental fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |