Accident Summary Nr: 300858495 - Employee killed in fall exiting trash bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300858495 | 06/11/2002 | 3542 | 0 | Glass Strand, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 3, 2002, an accident occurred that resulted in a fatal injury to Employee #1, an electrical laborer employed by Glass Strand Inc., in Hesperia, California. The accident occurred in the employer's machine shop. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis as a result of falling while attempting to get out of a trash bin. Employee #1 had been sorting and selecting scrap metal parts from the bin for future monetary value when the accident occurred. As Employee #1 attempted to vacate the trash bin, he fell 48-inches to the concrete floor, resulting in the serious injury. Employee #1 was transported by coworkers to the local Veterans Clinic by a privately owned vehicle and subsequently to St. Mary's Hospital in Apple Valley where he died at approximately 4:00 a.m. on June 5, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300858495 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |