Accident Summary Nr: 300856655 - Employee injured by thrown hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856655 | 02/01/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Blake Air Conditioning & Service Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 17, 2001, Employee #1, an air conditioning installer employed by Blake Air Conditioning & Service Co. Inc., was part of an air conditioning installation crew that was installing a vent relief cover. Employee #1 sustained a serious head injury when he was struck by a hammer that had been thrown at him. The employee was transported by paramedics to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA and was hospitalized for 3 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300856655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |