Accident Summary Nr: 300833332 - Forklift Truck Strikes Employee, Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300833332 | 03/27/2006 | 5181 | 424810 | Allied Distributing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. Employee #1 on March 17, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse helper, was riding on an industrial truck operated by Employee #2. They were picking up stacked beverages in the warehouse of a beverage supplier. While Employee #1 stepped off the industrial truck, Employee #2 suddenly turned the truck and ran over Employee #1's right leg, with the forklift's right rear tire. Employee #1 was taken to Community Memorial Hospital and was hospitalized for approximately six days. He suffered a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300833332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |