Accident Summary Nr: 300805371 - Employee injured in fall from edge of roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300805371 | 11/05/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Reycrest Roofing & Water Proofing |
Abstract: On November 3, 1996, Employee #1 was working on the roof at Rockwell International in Thousand Oaks, CA. He was at the edge of the roof and removed the top and midrail safety devices to place down new roofing material. Employee #1 backed off the edge of the roof and fell 29 ft to the ground. He was transported by the fire department to Los Robles Hospital, where he remained in serious condition. Employee #1 did not secure any other safety devices such as a safety belt and lanyard or harness with safety line prior to working so close to the roof edge. The employer admitted to having both a work crew and supervisors on site in proximity to the hazard. The employer was issued a serious citation for failing to ensure that employees tied off in some manner prior to operating at the edge of a roof.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300805371 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |