Accident Summary Nr: 300805298 - Employee injured when struck by speeding car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300805298 | 10/09/1996 | 1622 | 0 | D W Burhoe Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a curb attempting to slow down vehicles using a slow/stop paddle. He was struck by a speeding vehicle and was transported to the emergency room, where he was treated and released within two hours. Employee #1 has since returned to work. The driver was held until law enforcement officials arrived and took custody. Employee #1 had been well trained by his employer for the position; all company workers wore the proper personal protection equipment (ppe).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300805298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |