Accident Summary Nr: 300794534 - Employee's thumb lacerated by circular table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794534 | 07/07/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Benjamin Teeter Construction |
Abstract: On January 31, 2003, Employee #1, of Benjamin Teeter Construction, was utilizing a circular table saw from which he had removed the blade guard. Employee #1 was in the process of cutting 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of plywood into 1.5 in. strips. He was standing at the front of this table saw, pushing the wood sheets through the blade with his hands. The saw was a Makita Table saw, Model 2708, Serial Number 566-16. His hand slipped in the process of cutting one of these sheets and his left thumb made contact with the unguarded blade, resulting in a severe laceration to the left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794534 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |