Accident Summary Nr: 300794419 - Employee injured in fall from roof while doing repairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300794419 | 06/19/2003 | 6531 | 531311 | Radelow Gittins Real Property Management |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on May 29, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for a property management company, was on the second story roof of an apartment complex doing repair work. Employee #1 was utilizing a metal extension ladder to gain access to the roof of this building. It was a 28-foot ladder made by Werner, Model D1328-2. Employee #1 is a regular employee, not a contract employee and was performing regular job duties. Employee #1 was doing roof repairs at the roof edge and trimming tree branches with a chain saw when he fell from the roof edge. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet to the ground. The employer did not provide any type of fall protection for this employee. Employee #1's injuries included facial fractures, a torn left rotator cuff, a torn ligament in the left knee and a hernia. All of these items required surgery. Employee #1 was in the hospital for two days and will be hospitalized for follow-up surgery in the future.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300794419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |