Accident Summary Nr: 300793353 - Employee injured while performing repairs on water line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793353 | 03/10/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | Nielson Dillingham Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 7, 2003, Employee #1, a journeyman pipe fitter, was working on a high pressure (175 psi) water line to repair an air release valve. Prior to commencing work, the line was depressurized and isolated from the main water line. For some reason, a coupling valve (Make: Lochinvar Corp.; Model: V-line), located downstream from Employee #1, failed. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by the coupling valve, throwing him seven feet backwards into a concrete wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included fractures to both his pelvis and ribs on the left side of his body. A later investigation of the accident determined that the failure of the coupling valve was due to a manufacturer defect at the coupling connection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300793353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |