Accident Summary Nr: 300791589 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300791589 | 09/26/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Employer Resource |
Abstract: At approximately 3:36 p.m. on September 16, 2002, Employee #1, a contract worker for Steele Roofing, Inc., was using a ladder jack scaffold to install roofing tiles on a two-story, single-family residential construction project in Coronado, CA. For some reason, Employee #1 fell 10 ft from the scaffold planks, striking a retaining wall, and then fell an additional 6 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic brain injury and fractured to his left orbit, left frontal sinus, and his sphenoid wing. The scaffolding system was not equipped with guardrails or any other type of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300791589 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |