Accident Summary Nr: 300788395 - Employee's arm amputated by meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300788395 | 02/01/2002 | 5141 | 0 | Viva Supermarkets |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 29, 2002, Employee #1 of Viva Supermercado, was operating a meat grinder when his left arm became caught inside its rotating worm mechanism. He was hospitalized at Scripps Hospital for an arm amputation. The accident was caused by lack of a guard on the meat grinder and lack of a formal training and inspection program, which should have identified the meat grinder as a hazard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300788395 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |