Accident Summary Nr: 300786811 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Metal-cutting Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300786811 | 08/22/2001 | 3365 | 0 | Amerillum |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 7, 2001, a maintenance technician from Amada Engineering, a shear machine manufacturing firm, was performing routine maintenance on Amerillum Corp's, their customer's, metal-shearing machine, which requires flipping two 10-foot-long shearing blades. The machine was described as an M-3060, Serial Number 3060283, manufactured by Amada Engineering. After the blades were flipped and reinstalled, the technician made several test cuts to calibrate the machine without first installing the protective guards. On the last calibration cut, the maintenance firm's technician utilized the assistance of the customer's Employee to insert the test material in making the cut. The maintenance technician was on the opposite side of the machine making an adjustment and did not have sight of the customer's employee. Three fingers were severed from the employee's right hand as the calibration test cut was made.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300786811 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |