Accident Summary Nr: 300785979 - Employee injured in fall from extension ladder on scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785979 | 06/14/2001 | 1521 | 0 | G C Morgan Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a foreman working for GC Morgan Construction Company Incorporated. He was on the roof of a two-story house checking on roofing repairs. He was not using any type of fall protection. Scaffolding had been set up around this structure. As Employee #1 was getting off the roof, he stepped down onto an unsecured, 16-ft. extension ladder placed on the second level of scaffolding. In doing so, the base of the extension ladder slipped on the scaffolding planks and Employee #1 fell 20 ft. He was hospitalized with a fractured spine at the C-2 level, fractures in both wrists, and a lacerated scalp.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300785979 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |