Accident Summary Nr: 300779881 - Employee's Thumb Is Lacerated by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779881 | 08/16/2002 | 1542 | 236220 | Bycom-Davey Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2002, Employee #1, a concrete journeyman with 9 years of experience, was on his first day on a job at the Weingart Stadium in Monterey Park, CA. He was cutting in half a 1-inch by 3-inch by 30-inch-long wooden stake to use as a spacer in the form work for a concrete curb when the saw kicked back and then jumped, lacerating his left thumb. He was hospitalized with his injury. Employee #1 later stated that he had prior experience in using various type of portable woodworking equipment, including a Skilsaw. The saw guard apparently was functioning normally when inspected, and the cause of the accident was not determined.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300779881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Other |