Accident Summary Nr: 300212057 - Employee's Leg Crushed In A Hoist Stacker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300212057 | 01/13/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Crown Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 6, 1999, Employee #1, an oiler for Crown Pacific's Bonners Ferry Sawmill, suffered a cut on his leg after his leg was crushed in a Lunden Division hoist stacker. He attempted to oil the carriage drive chain when he slipped while standing on top of the stacker. His leg landed in the carriage's return path. He had instructed a stacker operator to cycle the carriage so he could thoroughly oil the drive chain. He was hospitalized for treatments for his lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300212057 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |