Accident Summary Nr: 29915.015 - Employee is crushed by guide rail and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 29915.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
658878.01509/27/2012332999Linita Design & Manufacturing Corp.

Abstract: On September 26, 2012, an employee was repositioning a metal guide rail when it fell off its supports and landed on him. The employee suffered crushing injuries and was killed

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Material Handling, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 658878.015 1 M Fatality Welders and cutters