Accident Summary Nr: 29195.015 - Employee Fractures Lower Back in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 520958.015 | 07/11/2012 | 238910 | Standard Demolition Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 11, 2012, an employee was working on a Skyjack Model 3220 Scissor Lift while checking the bolts of a beam structure and cutting sections of it with a torch. The employee lost control of the lift and fell out of the platform to the ground 10 feet below. The employee was found on the floor next to the lift conscious and complaining about his lower back. The foreman called 911 for assistance and the employee was hospitalized for his lower back fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 520958.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |