Accident Summary Nr: 29195.015 - Employee Fractures Lower Back in Fall from Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 29195.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
520958.01507/11/2012238910Standard Demolition Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 11, 2012, an employee was working on a Skyjack Model 3220 Scissor Lift while checking the bolts of a beam structure and cutting sections of it with a torch. The employee lost control of the lift and fell out of the platform to the ground 10 feet below. The employee was found on the floor next to the lift conscious and complaining about his lower back. The foreman called 911 for assistance and the employee was hospitalized for his lower back fracture.

Keywords: Back, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fracture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 520958.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: