Accident Summary Nr: 28275.015 - Employee Electrocuted While Connecting Residential Service
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
521759.015 | 07/13/2012 | 221122 | Entergy Louisiana Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 12, 2012, an employee was making secondary electrical connections for an in-ground pedestal for a residential home where permanent service was being installed. The employee was using an Allen wrench and came into contact with either some live electrical wires or energized parts and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 521759.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Electricians |