Accident Summary Nr: 25395.015 - Employee's Hand Is Caught In Machinery And Fingers Are Amput
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
416562.015 | 05/01/2012 | 423930 | Jerry'S Parts & Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 10, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a shear machine (Enterprise Company Shear, Model Number 216.L.H., Serial Number E3678) at a scrap metal facility. The shear machine was foot pedal operated. Using her right hand, she feed the machine with scrap metal. Her left hand was near the point of operation, when the machine severed three of her fingers. The point of operation had never been guarded. Employee had worked on this machine on numerous occasions. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent medical procedures for her amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 416562.015 | 1 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |