Accident Summary Nr: 23215.015 - One employee killed, one injured when a boom collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 545618.015 | 07/26/2012 | 238320 | Colors Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 26, 2012, two employees performing painting work in an aerial lift. The two employees were trying to remove a plate with the use of a crow bar from a building overhang. Two of the plates were easily removed and the third was not. While attempting to pry loose the plate, the employees were catapulted from the basket and fell approximately 28 feet. One of the employees died from the injuries he suffered when he hit the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 545618.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |