Accident Summary Nr: 20515.015 - Employee dies of asphyxiation after supplied air hood is hoo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 494598.015 | 07/01/2012 | 325110 | A C & S, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 25, 2012, an employee was preparing to sand blast steel pylons on unit 2A and 2B. A coworker was instructed by an authorized sandblaster to hook up the air hose across the road. The coworker hooked up the airline to a nitrogen line instead of a supplied airline. The employee donned the supplied air hood and lost consciousness due to asphyxiation from the nitrogen and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 494598.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |