Accident Summary Nr: 20395.015 - Employee Crushed by Grating Panels in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 461733.015 | 05/17/2012 | 811490 | Airport Road Welding Services |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on May 17, 2012, Employee #1 was working from the mezzanine inside a building and tasked to remove some grating panels that had been welded in place. The mezzanine was 9 feet above the floor and each full panel measured out to 116 inches by 36 inches by 1 inch and weighed between 210-250 lbs. Employee #1 was cutting two panels loose that had been welded together. It appears that one panel may have moved and snagged Employee #1's pant leg, pulling him down with the panel. Employee #1 was crushed and killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 461733.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |